Dance Calendar
All practices are after school from 3:30-5:00 in the school auditorium unless otherwise indicated.

October
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday







12
13
14
Auditions
15
16
Auditions
17
18
19
20
21
Sr.Pom
22
23
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
24
25
26
27
28
Music Concert
29
30
Sr.Pom
Jr.Pom
31
1
November
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
2
3
4
Sr.Pom
5
6
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
7
8
9
10
11
No School
12
13
Sr.Pom
Jr.Pom
14
15
16
17
18
Sr.Pom
19
20
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
21
22
23
24
25
Sr.Pom
26
27
Musical
28
29
30





December
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

1
2
Elementary
Band
3
4
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
5
6
7
8
9
Sr.Pom
10
11
Band Concert
12
13
14
15
16
Sr.Pom
17
18
Winter Formal
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
19
20
January
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
5
6
7
Sr.Pom
8
9
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
10
11
12
13
14
Sr.Pom
15
16
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
17
18
19
Finals
Finals
Finals
Finals
Finals
25
26
All Day
Sr.Pom
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
27
All Day
Sr.Pom
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
28
29
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
30
February
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

2
3
Sr. Pom
4
5
CIT Day
Performances
6
7
Icebreaker
Sound Stage
8
9
10
Sr.Pom
11
12
Sr.Jazz
Jr.Pom
13
14
15
16
No School
17
No School
18
No School
19
No School
20
No School
21
22
23
24
Sr.Pom
25
26
Music Concert
27
28
March
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
Sr.Pom
4
5
Total Spirit
Edmonton
6
Total Spirit
Edmonton
7
Total Spirit
Edmonton
8
Total Spirit
Edmonton
9
10
11
12
Sr.Pom
Sr.Jazz
Jr. Pom
13
14
URCC
Field House
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Provincials
Moose Jaw






September/October
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday




19
Auditions
20
21
22
23
24
Auditions
25
26
Auditions
27
28
29
30
1
Practice
2
3
Practice
4
5
6
7
8
Practice
9
10
Practice
11
12
13
14
No School
15
Practice
16
17
Practice
18
Performance TBA
19
20
21
22
No Practice
Music Concert
23
24
Practice
25
26
27
28
29
Practice
30
31
Practice
1
2
November
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
3
4
5
Practice
6
7
Practice
8
9
10
11
No School
12
Practice
13
14
Practice
15
Tommy Douglas
Dance Workshops AM
16
17
18
19
Practice
20
Grey Cup Performance
11:00am-2:00pm
21
Practice
22
23
24
25
26
Practice
27
28
Practice
29
30
December
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
No Practice
School Musical
4
5
No Practice
School Musical
6
7
8
9
10
Practice
11
12
No Practice
School Dance
13
14
15
16
17
Practice
18
19
Last Practice
Holiday Party!
20
21

January
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
5
6
7
No Practice
8
9
Practice
10
11
12
13
14
Practice
15
16
Practice
17
18
19
20
21
Practice
22
Finals
23
Finals
24
Finals
25
26
27
Finals
28
Practice
9-10:30 Jazz
10:30-12 Sr. Pom
12-1 Jr. Pom
GYM 2
29
Practice
9-1 All Teams
GYM 2
30
31
CIT Games
1:00 & 2:30
1
CIT Games
6:00 & 8:00

February
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
2
3
4
Practice
5
6
Practice
7
8
Ice Breaker Competition

Junior- Arrival 8:15, Mat 8:48-9:00, Perform 4:07-4:19

Senior Jazz-Arrival 8:42, Mat 9:12-9
:24, Perform 4:37-4:49

Senior Pom- Arrival 9:18, Mat 9:48-10:00, Perform 5:35-5:47
9
10
11
Practice
GYM 2
12
13
Practice
GYM 2
14
15
16
NO SCHOOL





23
24
25
Practice GYM 2
Basketball Half time/
Open House
Performance 7:00
26
27
Practice
GYM 2
28
1
March
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
2
3
4
Practice
Gym 2
5
6
Total Spirit
Edmonton
Leave School 8:00 am
Days Inn Edmonton South
7
Pom Perform 5:52-6:27
(Session 5:15-6:27)

Jazz Perform 8:20-8:55
(Session 7:55-8:55)
8
Jazz Perform 2:51-3:26
(Session 2:30-4:02)

Pom Perform 5:57-6:32
(Session 6:00-7:20)
9
Leave Edmonton 7:00am
Approx return 4:00pm
10
11
12
13
14
15
URCC
Competition
Arrive at 9:00am
Jazz 9:30-10:00
Junior 10:00-10:30
Senior 11.15-11:45
Awards 1:10
16
17
18
Transition Day
Performance P2
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Transition Day
Performance P2
26
27
28
29
Dance Calendar 2012/2013
All practices are after school from 3:15-5:00 in the school auditorium unless otherwise marked.

March
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
24
25
26
Practice
Gym 2
Open House
Performance
5:30-7:35
27
28
Practice
U of R Dance Studio
3:30-5:30
1
2
URCC -Competition Regina
2:30 U of R Dance Studio
4:05 On Floor
4:35 Performance
6:15 Awards
3
4
5
Practice
U of R Dance Studio
3:30-5:30
6
Transition Day
Performance
P1
7 - PD PM
8:00am-Leave Regina
Hotel:
Travelodge West
18320 Stony Plain Rd. Edmonton
8
No School
9
Total Spirit-Edmonton
6:30 On Floor
7:35 Mat
7:50 Performance
9:10 Awards
10
10:00am-Return from Edmonton
11
12
No Practice
13
Transition Day
Performance
P1
14
Practice LR
15
12:00 Leave Regina
Hotel:
Super 8-706 Circle Drive East Saskatoon

Warman (Cheer Perform 5:12)
7:30 Check In
9:04 On Floor
9:20 Perform
16
Warman (Cheer Perform 11:12)
11:45 Check In
1:36 On Floor
1:52 Perform
3:00 Awards

Return in the evening after competition
17
18
19
Practice LR
20
21
U of R
Dance Conference
8:30am-4:30pm
22
3:30 Leave Regina
Hotel:
Super 8-706 Circle Drive East Saskatoon
23
Mount Royal Provincials
9:30 Check In
10:10 On Floor
10:30 Perform
(4:59 Cheer Perform)
Return in the evening after competition
24
25
26
27
28
29
No School
30
31












October
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Auditions
17
18
Auditions
19
20
21
22
23
Auditions/Practice
24
25
Practice
Parent Meeting/
Fee Collection
Lunchroom (LR)
26
27
28
29
30
Practice
31



November
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat




1
Practice
2
3
4
5
6
No Practice
7
8
Practice
Gym 2
9
10
11
12
No School
13
Practice
Gym 2
14
15
Practice
16
17
18
19
20
Practice
21
22
Practice
23
24
25
26
27
No Practice
Musical
28
29
No Practice
Musical
30

December
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat






1
2
3
4
Practice
5
6
Practice
7
8
9
10
11
Practice
12
13
No Practice
School Dance
14
15
16
17
18
No Practice
19
20
Practice
21
22
23
24
No School
25
No School
26
No School
27
No School
28
No School
29
30
31





January
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat


1
No School
2
No School
3
No School
4
No School
5
6
7
8
Practice
9
10
Practice
11
12
13
14
15
Practice
16
17
Finals
18
Finals
19
20
21
Finals
22
Finals
23
Finals
24
Practice Gym 2
1:00-4:00
25
26
27
28
29
Practice
30
31
Practice with Cheer


February
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat





1
2
CIT Performance
7:45-8:30ish
3
4
5
Practice
6
7
Practice
8
9
Campbell Ice Breaker
8:30-9:15 Warm up Rehearsal Jazz
10:25-11:10 Warm up Rehearsal Pom
12:43 On Floor Jazz
12:55 Performance Jazz
2:15 Awards Jazz
4:07 On Floor Pom
4:19 Perform Pom
5:00 Awards Pom
10
11
12
Practice
Gym 2
13
14
Practice
Gym 2
15
16
17
18
No School
19
Short Practice
Gym 2
20
21
Practice
Gym 2
22
23
24
25
26
Practice
Gym 2
Open House
Performance
5:30-7:35
27
28
Practice
U of R Dance Studio
3:30-5:30
March 1
March 2